The Science and Nature Program 2016-2017 Class Schedule

For information about applying to The Science and Nature Program, please click here

Morning and Afternoon Science Classes

If your child will attend pre-k for 3 years, please apply to the  The Early Adventures Program.

 

Young Naturalist Image SNP Class

YOUNG NATURALISTS
3 and 4 year-olds with a parent or grandparent
Children must turn 3 by June 30th in the year they apply
$2,995 October to April

 

  • Tuesday YN I 9:15AM - 10:45AM
  • Thursdays YN II 9:15AM - 10:45AM
  • Thursdays YN III 12:30PM - 2:00PM
  • Fridays YN IV 12:30PM - 2:00PM
 
Young Explorers Image

YOUNG EXPLORERS CLUB
4 and 5 year-olds with a parent or grandparent
$2,995 October to May

 


  • Wednesdays YE I 9:15AM - 11:15AM
  • Wednesdays YE II 12:30PM - 2:30PM
  • Fridays YE III 12:30PM - 2:30PM
 
Young Scientists K Image

YOUNG SCIENTISTS CIRCLE K
5 and 6 year-olds (kindergarten students) with a parent or grandparent
$2,695 October to May

 

  • Wednesdays 3:30PM - 5:00PM
 
Young Scientist 1st Grade

YOUNG SCIENTISTS Year 1
6 to 7 year-olds (1st grade students) with a parent or grandparent
$2,695 October to May

 

  • Thursdays 3:30PM - 5:00PM
 
Young Scientists 2nd 3rd Grade Image

YOUNG SCIENTISTS Year 2
7 to 8 year-olds (2nd grade students) with a parent or grandparent
$2,695 October to May

 

  • Thursdays 3:30PM - 5:00PM
 
Fellowship Image

FELLOWSHIP OF YOUNG SCIENTISTS
8 to 10 year-olds (3rd & 4th grade students)
$2,695 October to May

 


  • Tuesdays 3:30PM - 5:00PM
 
MIS Classes

MUSEUM INVESTIGATIONS IN SCIENCE
10 to 12 year-olds (5th grade students)
$2,695 October to May

 


  • Wednesdays 3:30PM - 5:00PM
 

 

For more information about The Science and Nature Program CLICK HERE or call (212) 496-3524.

 

CREDIT

Early childhood and Family Learning at the American Museum of Natural history provides exciting science learning opportunities for young children and families through OLogy, the Discovery Room, The Science and Nature Program, and Public Programs.

Support for Early Childhood and Family Learning has ben provided by Shaiza Rizavi and Jonathan Friedland, The Filomen M. D'Agostino Foundation, Anonymous Donors, Mr. and Mrs. Philip A. Falcone, John and Amy Griffin, Paul Hilal and Josefin Hilal, Kimberly and Greg Lippmann, Joella and John Lykouretzos, Mr. and Mrs. K. Meister, Beth Kobliner Shaw and David E. Shaw, and Sharmila and Ravi Sinha.

Additional funding has been provided by Cecilia and Uzi BenAbraham, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Civale, Mr. and Mrs. John M. Glazer, Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Kaufman, Jonathan and Kristy Korngold, Amy and John Jacobsson, Dana Wallach Jones and Michael T.M. Jones, Mr. and Mrs. J. Paul Kerwin, Dr. Paul W. Glimcher and Dr. Barbara Knappmeyer, Mr. Andrew C. Right, Ms. Zibby Schwarzman, Geeta Sharma, M.D. and Mrs. Rajeev Narang, and Laura B. Whitman and Thomas C. Danziger.