Shortcut Navigation:

Amber Fossil Type List

PRIMARY TYPES OF AMBER FOSSILS

 (HOLOTYPES, NEOTYPES)
in the American Museum of Natural History
January, 2009
 
DOMINICAN AMBER (Miocene) 
Thysanura:
 Trinemurodes antiquus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
 Trinemurodes miocenus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
Archaeognatha:
 Neomachilellus dominicanus Sturm & Mendes, 1998
Strepsiptera:
 Bohartilla kinzelbachi Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
 Caenocholax dominicensis Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
 Caenocholax brodzinskyi Kathirithamby & Grimaldi, 1993
Zoraptera:
 Zorotypus goeleti Engel and Grimaldi 2000
 Zorotypus mnemosyne Engel, 2008
Siphonaptera:
 Pulex larimerius Lewis and Grimaldi, 1997
Embiodea:
 Oligembia vetusta Szumik, 1994
 Anisembia vetehae Szumik
Psocodea:
 Belaphopsocus dominicus Grimaldi & Engel, 2005
Neuroptera:
 Coniopteryx antiquua Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
 Notiobiella thaumasta Oswald, 1999
 Spiloconis oediloma Engel and Grimaldi, 2007
 Amoea electrodominicana Engel and Grimaldi, 2007 
Isoptera:
 Mastotermes electrodominicus Krishna & Grimaldi, 1991
 Kalotermitidae:
 Cryptotermes yamini Krishna & Bacchus
 Cryptotermes glaesarius Engel and Krishna
 Glyptotermes grimaldii Engel and Krishna
 Glyptotermes paleoliberatus Engel and Krishna
 Incisitermes peritus Engel and Krishna
 Rhinotermitidae:
 Coptotermes priscus Emerson
 Coptotermes paleodominicanus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Coptotermes hirsutus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Termitidae:
 Amitermes lucidus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes bohio Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes cacique Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes carib Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes maboya Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes naboria Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes nitaino Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes quisqueya Krishna and Grimaldi
 Anoplotermes taino Krishna and Grimaldi
 Atlantitermes antillea Krishna and Grimaldi
 Atlantitermes caribea Krishna and Grimaldi
 Atlantitermes magnoculus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Caribitermes hispaniola Krishna and Grimaldi
 Microcerotermes insulanus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Microcerotermes setosus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes amplioculatus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes incisus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes magnocellus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes medioculatus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes pilosus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes rotundicephalus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes seminudus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Parvitermes longinasus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Subulitermes hispaniola Krishna and Grimaldi
 Subulitermes insularis Krishna and Grimaldi
 Termes primitivus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Velocitermes bulbus Krishna and Grimaldi
 Nasutitermes electronasutus Krishna
 Constrictotermes electroconstrictus Krishna
ORTHOPTERA:
 Paleomastacris ambarinus Perez et al., 1997
HEMIPTERA:
Sternorrhyncha:
 Electromyrmococcus reginae Williams
 Electromyrmococcus inclusus Williams & Agosti
 Psyllidae:
Heteroptera:
 Aradidae:
 Eocader babyrussus Golub & Popov
 Cydnidae:
 Amnestus electricus Thomas
 Amnestus priscus Thomas
 Dallasiellus succineus Thomas
 Enicocephalidae:
 Alienates brodzinskyi Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Alienates electrodominicus Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Enicocephalus omen Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Enicocephalus prius Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Enicocephalus seniculus Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Enicocephalus subvitreous Grimaldi et al., 1993
 Mesoveliidae:
 Microvelia polhemi Andersen 1999
 Microvelia electra Andersen 1999
 Microvelia grimaldii Andersen 1999
 Reduviidae:
 Empiploiariola inermis Popov
 Tingidae:
 Leptopharsa poinari Golub & Popov
 Leptopharsa ersyunini Golub & Popov
HYMENOPTERA:
 Agaonidae:
 Tetrapus delclosi Peñalver & Engel, 2006
 Tetrapus apopus Peñalver & Engel, 2006
 Pegoscapus peritus Peñalver & Engel, 2006
 Braconidae:
 Masona pyriceps van Achterberg 2000
 Pteromalidae:
 Spalangiopelta georgei Darling, 1996
 Leucospidae:
 Leucospis glaesaria Engel
 Mutillidae:
 Xxxxxxx xxxxx Brothers
 Dryinidae:
 Dryinus priscus Olmi 1997
 Dryinus pristinus Olmi 1997
 Dryinus grimaldii Olmi 1997
 Dryinus hymenaeaphilus Olmi 1997
 Dryinus vetustus Olmi 1997
 Vespidae:
 Agelaia electra Carpenter & Grimaldi
 Crabronidae:
 Lindenius paleomystax Bennett and Engel, 2006
 Apoidea:
 Oligochlora grimaldii Engel
 Oligochlora marquettorum Engel & Rightmyer
 Chilicola electrodominica Engel
 Proplebeia vetusta Camargo et al. 1998
 Proplebeia tantilla Camargo et al., 1998
 Formicidae:
 Acropyga glaesaria LaPolla 2005
 Gnamptogenys brunoi Lattke 2001
 Gnamptogenys casca Lattke 2001
 Platythyrea scalpra Lattke 2001
 Platythyrea procera Lattke 2001
 
DIPTERA:
Tipulidae:
 Molophilus theischingeri Krzeminski 1992
Psychodidae:
 Lutzomyia miocena Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
 Lutzomyia succini Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
 Lutzomyia paleopestis Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
 Lutzomyia filipalpis Peñalver & Grimaldi, 2006
Ceratopogonidae:
 Brachypogon dominicanus Szadziewski & Grogan
 Culicoides brodzinskyi Szadziewski & Grogan
 Dasyhelea minuticola Szadziewski & Grogan
 Forcipomyia chrysosuccinea Szadziewski & Grogan
 Forcipomyia grimaldii Szadziewski & Grogan
 Forcipomyia dominicolor Szadziewski & Grogan
 Phaenobezzia dominicana Szadziewski & Grogan
Corethrellidae:
 
Anisopodidae:
 Mycetobia cryptambra Grimaldi, 1991
 Mesochria neotropica Grimaldi 1991
 Mycetobia antillea Grimaldi 1991
 Olbiogaster perezi Grimaldi & Amorim
Valeseguyidae:
 Valeseguya disjuncta Grimaldi, 1991
Bombyliidae:
 Glabellula grimaldii Evenhuis 2002
 Pieza dominica Evenhuis 2002
 Mythicomyia dominica Evenhuis 2002
 Glabellula brunnifrons Evenhuis 2002
Therevidae:
 Ambradolon grimaldii Metz & Irwin 2000
Tabanidae:
 Stenotabanus brodzinskyi Lane et al., 1998
Scenopinidae:
 Metatrichia pria Yeates & Grimaldi 1993
Acroceridae:
 Ogcodes exotica Grimaldi, 1994
Tephritidae:
 Protortalotrypeta grimaldii Norrbom 1992
Syringogastridae:
 Syringogaster miocenecus Grimaldi, 2009
 Syringogaster craigi Grimaldi, 2009
Drosophilidae:
 Hyalistata vitrea Grimaldi 1990
 Drosophila paleothoracis Grimaldi 1987
 Miomyia io Grimaldi 1987
Sphaeroceridae:
 Xenolimosina paleospinosa Marshall et al 1999
 Spelobia paleobrevipteryx Marshall et al. 1999
Periscelididae:
 Periscelis amberifera Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
 Periscelis fascianota Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
 Planinasus electra Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
 Stenomicra anacrostichalis Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
 Stenomirca sabroskyi Grimaldi & Mathis 1993
Muscidae:
 Phaonia electrica Pont & Carvalho 1997
 Archaeopolietes tertiaria Pont & Carvalho 1997
Milichiidae:
 Milichiella dominicana Brake 2005
 Milichiella surstyla Brake 2005
 Milichiella margaretae Brake 2005
 Milichiella quadrisetosa Brake 2005
 Milichiella theodori Brake 2005
Carnidae:
 Meoneura vieja Grimaldi, 1996
 
COLEOPTERA:
Buprestidae:
 Chrysobothris amberestris Bellamy
Dytsicidae:
Histeridae:
 Trypanaeus hispaniolus Chatzimanolis, Caterino, & Engel, 2006
Scarabaeidae:
 Tyrannasorus rex Ratcliff & Ocampo
 Procoilodes adrustus Ocampo
 
LEPIDOPTERA:
Nymphalidae:
 Dynamine alexae Penalver & Grimaldi, 2006
 
TRICHOPTERA:
 Cubanoptila grimaldii Wichard, 1995
 
 
 
MEXICAN AMBER (Miocene) 
Heteroptera:
 Empicoris electricus Thomas 1991
Hymenoptera:
 Dryinus paleomexicanus Olmi 1995
Neuroptera:
 Dicromantispa electromexicana Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
 
 
BALTIC AMBER (Eocene) 
HYMENOPTERA:
Pelecinidae:
 Pelecinopteron tubuliforme Brues (neotype)
Stephanidae:
 Electrostephanus petiolata Engel and Ortega-Blanco, 2009
Apoidea:
 Apis meliponoides Buttel-Reepen (neotype)
 Boreallodape baltica Engel, 2001
 Boreallodape mollyae Engel, 2001
 Boreallodape striebichi Engel, 2001
 Chalcobombus martialis Cockerell (neotype)
 Chalcobombus hirsutus Cockerell (neotype)
 Ctenoplectrella viridiceps Cockerell (neotype)
 Ctenoplectrella grimaldii Engel, 2001
 Ctenoplectrella cockerelli Engel, 2001
 Electrobombus samlandensis Engel, 2001
 Glaesosmia genalis Engel, 2001
 Glyptapis densopunctata Engel, 2001
 Glyptapis disareolata Engel, 2001
 Glyptapis reticulata Cockerell (neotype)
 Liotrigonopsis rozeni Engel, 2001
 Melikertes clypeatus Engel, 2001
 Melissites trigona Engel, 2001
 Protobombus indecisus Cockerell (neotype)
 Chalcobombus humilis Cockerell (neotype)
 Protolithurgus ditomeus Engel, 2001
 Succinapis goeleti Engel, 2001
 Succinapis micheneri Engel, 2001
 Succinapis proboscidea Engel, 2001
 Thaumastobombus andreniformis Engel, 2001
 Paleomelitta nigripennis Engel, 2001
DIPTERA:
Asilidae:
 Paraneomochtherus holti Geller-Grimm, 1999
MANTOPHASMATODEA:
 Adicophasma spinosa Engel & Grimaldi, 2004
ISOPTERA:
 Garmitermes succineus Engel, Grimaldi, & Krishna 2007
 Termopsis ukapirmasi Engel, Grimaldi, & Krishna 2007
 
  
Burmese Amber (Myanmar: mid-Cretaceous) 
 
ONYCHOPHORA:
Cretoperipatus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi 2002
 
ARTHROPODA:
ARACHNIDA:
Halitherses grimaldii Giribet & Dunlop, 2005
Afrarchaea grimaldii Penney,
 
HEXAPODA:
COLLEMBOLA:
 Grinnellia ventis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Sminthuricinus decepta Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Mucrovirga incompleta Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Sminthurconus grimaldi Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Villusisotoma brevis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Villusisotoma longa Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Proisotoma pettersonae Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Burmisotoma lamellifera Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Protoisotoma burma Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Propachyotoma conica Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Protodesoria granda Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Protodontella minicornis Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Praentombrya avita Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
 Cretacentomobrya burma Christiansen & Nascimbene, 2006
INSECTA:
ORTHOPTERA:
 Burmadactylus grimaldii Heads, 2009
MANTODEA:
Jersimantis burmiticus Grimaldi, 2003
Burmantis asiatica Grimaldi, 2003
ISOPTERA:
 Dharmatermes avernalis Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
 Proelectrotermes holmgreni Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
 Kachinitermes anawrahtai Engel, Grimaldi, and Krishna 2007
ZORAPTERA:
Zorotypus cretatus Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Zorotypus nascimbenei Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Zorotypus acanthothorax Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
Xenozorotypus burmiticus Engel & Grimaldi, 2002
EMBIODEA:
 Sorellembia estherae Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
DERMAPTERA:
 Burmapygia resinata Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
PSOCODEA:
Cretoscelis burmitica Grimaldi & Engel, 2005
HEMIPTERA:
Carinametra burmensis Andersen & Grimaldi, 2001
Archearadus burmensis Heiss & Grimaldi, 2001
Postopsyllidium rebeccae Grimaldi, 2003
Cretopiesma suukyiae Grimaldi & Engel, 2007
NEUROPTERA:
 Electronymphes electrica Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Litopsychopsis burmitica Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Glaesoconis baliopteryx Engel, 2006 
 Phthanoconis burmitica Engel, 2006
 Jersiberotha myanmarensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Jersiberotha tauberorum Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Iceloberotha kachinensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Iceloberotha simulatrix Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Haploberotha persephone Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Telistoberotha libitina Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Dasyberotha eucharis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Systenoberotha magillae Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Ethiroberotha elongata Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
 Scoloberotha necatrix Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
RAPHIDIOPTERA:
Nanoraphidia electroburmica Engel, 2002
STREPSIPTERA:
 Cretostylops engeli Grimaldi & Kathirithamby, 2005
COLEOPTERA:
 Scolytinae: Microborus inertus Cognato and Grimaldi, 2009
 Prostomidae: Vetuprostomis consumilis Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
MECOPTERA:
Parapolycentropus burmiticus Grimaldi & Rasnitysn, 2005
 Parapolycentropus paraburmiticus Grimaldi & Rasnitsyn 2005
DIPTERA:
Tipulidae:
 Helius krzeminskii Ribeiro, 2002
Ptychopteridae:
Leptychoptera reburra Lukashevich, 2003
Leptychoptera calva Lukashevich, 2003
Culicidae:
 Burmaculex antiquus Borkent & Grimaldi, 2004
Valeseguyidae:
 Cretoseguya burmitica Amorim & Grimaldi, 2006
Sciaroidea:
 Allocotocera burmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Archaeognoriste primitiva Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Burmazelmira aristica Grimaldi, Amorim & Blagoderov, 2002
 Disparoleia cristata Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Docidiadia burmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Gaalomyia carolinae Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Hemoleia glabra Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Hemoleia matilei Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Leptognoriste davisi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Leptognoriste microstoma Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Protognoriste goeleti Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Protognoriste nascifoa Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Protragoneura platycera Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Pseudomanota perplexa Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Temaleia birmitica Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Zeliinia orientalis Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
Chimeromyiidae:
 Chimeromyia burmitica Grimaldi & Cumming, 2009
HYMENOPTERA:
Mymarommatidae:
 Galloromma kachinensis Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
Stigmaphronidae:
 Burmaphron tridentatum Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
 Burmaphron prolatum Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
Aculeata:
Formicidae:
 Sphecomyrmodes orientalis Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
 Myanmyrma gracilis Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
Pompilidae:
 Bryopompilus interfector Engel & Grimaldi, 2006
Tiphiidae:
 Thanatotiphia nyx Engel, Ortega-Blanco, & Bennett, 2009
Rhopalosomatidae:
 Eorhopalosoma gorgyra Engel, 2009 
 
 
NEW JERSEY AMBER (Late Cretaceous) 
  
FUNGI:
Tricholomataceae:
 Protomycena electra Hibbett, Grimaldi & Donoghue, 1997
 
TARDIGRADA:
 Milnesium swolenskyi Bertolani & Grimaldi, 2000
 
ARTHROPODA:
ARACHNIDA:
Ixodida:
 Carios jerseyi Klompen & Grimaldi, 2001
Araneae:
 Paleosegrestia luzzii Penney, 2004
 
INSECTA:
EPHEMEROPTERA:
 Amerogenia macrops Sinitshenkova, 2000
 Aureophlebia sinitshenkovae Peters & Peters, 2000
 Borephemera goldmani Sinitshenkova, 2000
 Cretomitarcys luzzii Sinitshenkova, 2000
 Palaeometropus cassus Sinitshenkova, 2000
ISOPTERA:
 Carinatermes nascimbenei Krishna & Grimaldi, 2000
MANTODEA:
 Jersimantis luzzii Grimaldi, 1997
 Ambermantis wozniaki Grimaldi, 2004
THYSANOPTERA:
 Cretothrips antiquus Grimaldi, 2004
HEMIPTERA:
Aphididae:
 Jersaphis luzzii Wegierek, 2000
Protopsyllidiidae: 
Postopsyllidium emilyae Grimaldi, 2003
Coccoidea:
 Jersicoccus kurthi Koteja, 2000
 Grimaldiella resinophila Koteja, 2000
 Grimaldiella gregaria Koteja, 2000
 Eomatsucoccus casei Koteja, 2000
 Steingelia cretacea Koteja, 2000
 Turonicoccus beardsleyi Koteja, 2000
 Turonicoccus grimaldii Koteja, 2000
 Labiococcus joosti Koteja, 2000
 Solicoccus nascimbenei Koteja, 2000
 Keithia luzzii Koteja, 2000
Heteroptera:
 Vianagramma goldmani Golub & Popov, 2000
 Vianathauma pericarti Golub & Popov, 2001
NEUROPTERIDA:
 Mesoraphidia luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
 Mantispidiptera enigmatica Grimaldi, 2000
 Mantispidiptera henryi Grimaldi, 2000
 Glaesoconis nearctica Grimaldi, 2000
 Apoglaesoconis ackermani Grimaldi, 2000
 Apoglaesoconis cherylae Engel, 2003
 Apoglaesoconis swolenskyi Grimaldi, 2000
 Apoglaesoconis luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
 Jersiberotha luzzii Grimaldi, 2000
 Jersiberotha similis Grimaldi, 2000
 Nascimberotha picta Grimaldi, 2000
 Rhachibermissa splendida Grimaldi, 2000
 Rhachibermissa phenax Engel & Grimaldi, 2008
COLEOPTERA:
Staphylinidae:
 Mesotachyporus puer Gusarov, 2000
Curculionoidea:
 Cretocar luzzii Gratshev & Zherikhin, 2000
 Sayrevilleus grimaldii Gratshev & Zherikhin, 2000
DIPTERA:
Ceratopogonidae:
 Leptoconops copiosus Borkent, 1996
 Leptoconops curvachelus Borkent, 1996
 Alautunmyia elongata Borkent, 1996
 Heleageron grimaldii Borkent, 1996
 Culicoides bifidus Borkent, 1996
 Culicoides grandibocus Borkent, 1996
 Culicoides truncatus Borkent, 2000
 Culicoides yoosti Borkent, 2000
 Palaeobrachypogon grandiforceps Borkent, 2000
 Stilobezzia kurthi Borkent, 2000
Sciaroidea:
 Dziedzickia nashi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Gregikia pallida Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Nedocosia novacaesarea Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Ectrepesthoneura swolenskyi Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Izleiina spinitibialis Blagoderov & Grimaldi, 2004
 Archimelzira americana Grimaldi, Amorim, Blagoderov 2003
Simuliidae:
 Archicnephia ornithoraptor Currie & Grimaldi, 2000
 
Empidoidea:
 Turonempis styx Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Emplita casei Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Neoturonius cretatus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Neoturonius vetus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Cretomicrophorus novemundus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Archichrysotus incompletus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
Cyclorrhapha:
 Electrosania cretica Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Archiphora pria Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Prioriphora luzzii Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Prioriphora casei Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
HYMENOPTERA:
Orussidae:
 Minyorussus luzzii Basibuyuk, Quicke, & Rasnitsyn 2000
Stephanidae:
 Archaeostephanus corae Engel & Grimaldi, 2004
Pelecinidae:
 Henopelecinus pygmaeus Engel & Grimaldi, 2006
Mymarommatidae:
 Archaeoromma carnifex Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
 Archaeoromma gibsoni Engel & Grimaldi, 2007
Stigmaphronidae:
 Elasmophron kurthi Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
 Tagsmiphron muesebecki Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
 Tagsmiphron gigas Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
 Tagsmiphron ascalaphus Engel & Grimaldi, 2009
Evaniidae:
 Grimaldivania ackermani Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
 Newjersevania casei Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
 Newjersevania nascimbenei Basibuyuk, Fitton & Rasnitsyn, 2000
Cynipoidea:
 Stolomissus mirabilis Liu et al., 2006/7
Braconidae:
 Protorhyssalus goldmani Basibuyuk & Quicke, 1999
Sphecidae:
 Psolimena electra Antropov, 2000
Apidae:
 Cretotrigona prisca (Michener & Grimaldi, 1988)
Formicidae:
 Brownimecia clavata Grimaldi, Agosti, Carpenter, 1997
 Baikuris casei Grimaldi, Agosti, Carpenter, 1997
 Kyromyrma neffi Grimaldi & Agosti, 2000
 Sphecomyrma mesaki Engel & Grimaldi, 2005
Vespidae:
 Symmorphus? senex Carpenter, 2000
Aculeata unplaced:
 Loreisomorpha nascimbenei Rasnitsyn, 2000
TRICHOPTERA:
 Agraylea cretaria Botosaneanu, 1995
 Agraylea parva Wichard & Bölling, 2000
 Phylocentropus cretaceous Wichard & Bölling, 2000
 Wormaldia praecursor Botosaneanu, 1995
 Phylocentropus swolenskyi Wichard & Lüer, 2003
 
 
LEBANESE AMBER (Early Cretaceous) 
DIPTERA:
Ceratopogonidae:
 Protoculicoides unus Borkent, 2000
 Protoculicoides acraorum Borkent, 2000
 Protoculicoides punctus Borkent, 2000
 Archiaustroconops szadziewskii Borkent, 2000
 Archiaustroconops hamus Borkent, 2000
 Archiaustroconops bocaparvus Borkent, 2000
 Austroconops gladius Borkent, 2000
 Austroconops megaspinus Borkent, 2000
 Minyohelea falcata Borkent, 2000
 Minyohelea bacula Borkent, 2000
 Leptoconops xxxx Borkent, 2xxx
Sciaroidea:
 Zelmiarcha lebanensis Grimaldi, Amorim, Blagoderov 2003
Empidoidea:
 Atelestites senectus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Phaetempis lebanensis Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Avenaphora hispida Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Sympycnites primaevus Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Chimeromyia intriguea Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Chimeromyia acuta Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Chimeromyia reducta Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
Cyclorrhapha
 Lebambromyia acrai Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Lonchopterites prisca Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Lonchopterites asetocella Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
 Archisciada lebanensis Grimaldi & Cumming, 1999
PSOCODEA:
 Sphaeropsocites lebanensis Grimaldi & Engel, 2006
ISOPTERA:
 Melqartitermes myrrheus Engel, Grimaldi & Krishna 2007
HYMENOPTERA:
 Sclerogibbodes embioleia Engel & Grimaldi, 2006

Copyright © 2011 American Museum of Natural History

American Museum of Natural History

Central Park West at 79th Street
New York, NY 10024-5192
Phone: 212-769-5100

Open daily from 10 am - 5:45 pm
except on Thanksgiving and Christmas
Maps and Directions