Support

The Margaret Mead Film Festival is made possible by the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

Support for the Margaret Mead Film Festival is provided, in part, by the May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc. and the family of Frederick H. Leonhardt.

Support also provided by:

canada-consulate-mead-logo-170808

quebec-consulate-mead-logo-170808

netherlands-consulate-mead-logo-170808

isarel-consulate-mead-logo-170808

Logo German Consulate NYC

eye-international-consulate-mead-logo-170808

switzlerand-consulate-mead-logo-170808

Argentina Consulate Logo

mead_polish_cultural_institute

nbc-mach-mead-logo-170808

A special thanks to the Flaherty Seminar for their longstanding support of the filmmaker brunch

American Museum of Natural History

Lewis W. Bernard
Chairman

Ellen V. Futter
President

Curatorial Advisors

Laurel Kendall
Curator of Asian Ethnology and Chair of the Division ofAnthropology

Peter Whiteley
Curator of North American Ethnology, Division of Anthropology

Festival Staff

Ruth Cohen
Bella Desai
Soley Esteves
Emily Haidet
Kira Lacks
Suzanne Morris

Programming Consultants

Noah Bashevkin
Olli Chanoff
Rachel Chanoff
Laurie Cearley
Nadine Goellner
Oliver Hill
Charles Jabour
Lynn Koek
Ana Maroto

Festival Consultant

Faye Ginsburg 
Kriser Professor of Anthropology
Director, Center for Media, Culture and History, New York University

Pegi Vail
Documentary Instructor, Associate Director, Center for Media, Culture, and History, New York University

Festival Interns

Talia Amador
Judy Dang
Erin Gates
Sophia Morong
Elenita Nicholas
Nana Nieto
Jordan Johnson
Kelsey Timpone
Benjamin Rubin

Pre-screeners

Elizabeth Bailey
Margaret Desmond
Irene Devlin-Weiss
Susan Enowitz
Rachel Gerlach
Mark Gross
Pat Hackbarth
Marlene Josephs
Corrine Matlak
Cecile Moore
Linda Leveen
Linda Lipson
Chloe Pulido
Duncan Ranslem
Allison Roach
Jeffrey Rosen
Tricia Rosen
Rachel Sherman-Presser
Hannah Shostack
Liz Weber
Christine P. Williams

Design

Ming Fearon

Special Thanks

Jens Alberts
Eduardo Almirantearena
Mary Catherine Bateson
Joan Kelly Bernard
Mahen Bonetti
Bridge Multimedia
Kris Britt
Chelsea Bryan
Augusto Cabrera
Anita Caltabiano
Ian Chant
Rachel Cooper
Claudia Corti
Andrew Cote
Beatriz D'Alessandro
Dominis Davis
Caroline Desrochers
Matthias Dettling
Alex de Voogt
Nate Dorr
Vicky Edgecombe
The Flaherty
Agata Grenda
Carlos Gutierrez
Jill Hamilton
Sally Holt
Elizabeth Ingrassia
Julian David Jahnz
Laura Jakobi
Sevanne Kassarjian
Vera Kuipers
Jacklyn Lacey
Eugenia Levenson
Sandrine Ligabue
Jennifer Nedbalsky
Lisa Linde Nieveid
Thomas Norcott
Eran Polishuk
Scott Richardson
Elena Sansalone
Charlotte Simcock
Tomek Smolarski
Samuel Tran
Ravit Turjeman
Juan-Pablo Valdes
Beth Weinstein
Susan Weisbrod
Isaac Zablocki
Andrea Brittney Wetzel
The AMNH Audio/Visual Team
The Richard Gilder Graduate School
The 2017 Mead Volunteers