Support main content.

Support

MeadLogoLockups_web

This project is supported in part by the National Endowment for the Arts.

National Endowment for the Arts logo

The Margaret Mead Film Festival is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature. 

mead_nysca

Special Support provided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. 

AMPAS logo

Support for the Margaret Mead Film Festival is provided, in part, by the May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc. and the family of Frederick H. Leonhardt. 

Additional support is also provided by HBO.

Corporate logo for Home Box Office, with the letters "HBO" in bold black block letters.

Support also provided by:

canada-consulate-mead-logo-170808
netherlands-consulate-mead-logo-170808
isarel-consulate-mead-logo-170808
 
Logo German Consulate NYC
eye-international-consulate-mead-logo-170808
switzlerand-consulate-mead-logo-170808
Logo for Mexican Cultural Institute

 

A special thanks to the Flaherty Seminar for their longstanding support of the filmmaker brunch

American Museum of Natural History

Lewis W. Bernard
Chairman

Ellen V. Futter
President

Curatorial Advisors

Laurel Kendall
Curator of Asian Ethnology and Chair of the Division of Anthropology

Peter Whiteley
Curator of North American Ethnology, Division of Anthropology

Festival Staff

Karla Barthelmy
Ruth Cohen
Bella Desai
Soley Esteves
Emily Haidet
Alonso Teruel
Alessandra Vecino Gazabón

Programming Consultants

The Office Performing Arts + Film:
Noah Bashevkin
Olli Chanoff
Rachel Chanoff
Laurie Cearley
Gabrielle Davenport
Catherine DeGennaro
Diane Eber
Chloe Golding
Lynn Koek

Festival Consultant

Faye Ginsburg 
Kriser Professor of Anthropology and Director, Center for Media, Culture and History, NYU

Pegi Vail
Documentary Instructor and Co-Director, Center for Media, Culture and History, NYU

Design

Ming Fearon

Writer

Tim Hone

Festival Interns

Ella Asnin
Hazel Dixon
Tracy Liu
Rachel Smythe
Danqing Zhu

Pre-screeners

Spandita Behara
Zoé Chevalier
Cynthia Dettman
Peter Duke
Irene Devlin-Weiss
Susan Enowitz
Mark I. Gross
Juliana Jaeger
Marlene Kawalek
Linda Lipson
Tracy Liu
Carol Merrill
Amireh Rezaei-Kamalabad
Hannah Shostack
Laura B. Whitman
Christine P. Williams
Yvette Wojciechowski

Special Thanks

Talia Amador
Paolo Barlera
Mary Catherine Bateson
Joan Kelly Bernard
Mahen Bonetti
Bridge Multimedia
Anita Caltabiano
Eozin Chae
Rachel Cooper
Melanie ChiewBeatriz D’Alessandro
Matthais Dettling
Dominic Davis
Jean Pierre Dion
Nate Dorr
Georgina Duckwork
The Flaherty
Aaron Glass
Carlos Gutierrez
Sally Holt
Julian Jahnz
Henne Kamil
Sevanne Kassarjian
Vera Kuipers
Jacklyn Lacey
Sandrine Ligabue
Eugenia Levenson
Ross MacPhee
María Fernanda Burela Maldonado
Lisa Linde Nieveid
Thomas Norcott
Eran Polishuk
Lisa Rifkind
Corrie Roe
Alanna Ruse
Jason Ryle
Elena Sansalone
Catherine Scheinman
Moriah Shtull
Tomek Smolarski
Sara Stevenson
Samuel Tran
Kristin Wahlberg
Beth Weinstein
Isaac Zablocki
AMNH Audio/Visual Team
The 2019 Mead Volunteers