Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees of the American Museum of Natural History

as of June 9, 2022


OFFICERS

Scott L. Bok
Chair

Jackie Bezos
Co-Chair

Ellen V. Futter
President

Raymond J. McGuire
Treasurer

Christine A. Varney
Secretary

Christopher C. Davis
Vice Chair

David S. Gottesman
Vice Chair

John King, Jr.
Vice Chair

Richard S. LeFrak
Vice Chair

Linda R. Macaulay
Vice Chair

Theodore A. Mathas
Vice Chair

Roberto A. Mignone
Vice Chair

Valerie S. Peltier
Vice Chair

TRUSTEES

Jackie Bezos
Georgina Bloomberg
Scott L. Bok
Tom Brokaw
Mary Schmidt Campbell
Lois Chiles
Christopher C. Davis
Cheryl C. Effron
Nancy B. Fessenden
Tina Fey
Ellen V. Futter
Joseph H. Gleberman
David S. Gottesman
Peggy Hamburg
Kathryn Harrison
Marlene Hess
Richard E. Jaffe
Amabel B. James
Christopher Kellen
Katheryn P. Kempner
John King, Jr.
Richard S. LeFrak
John T. Lykouretzos
Linda R. Macaulay
Roger Juan Maldonado
Hon. Victor Marrero
Theodore A. Mathas
Raymond J. McGuire
Keith Meister
Lorne Michaels
Roberto A. Mignone
Alexandra Mondre
Edwin H. Morgens
Valerie S. Peltier
Virginia Hearst Randt
Shaiza Rizavi
Theodore Roosevelt IV
Dan Simkowitz
Anna Deavere Smith
Peter J. Solomon
Ann Tisch
Christine A. Varney
Kenneth L. Wallach
Laura B. Whitman
Stephanie D. Wilson
Nanar Yoseloff
Judy Francis Zankel

CHAIRS EMERITI

Lewis W. Bernard
Anne Sidamon-Eristoff

EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEES

Hon. Eric Adams
Mayor of the City of New York

Hon. Adrienne Adams
Speaker of The Council of the City of New York

Hon. Brad Lander
Comptroller of the City of New York

Hon. Mark Levine
President of the Borough of Manhattan

Susan M. Donoghue
Commissioner of the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation

Hon. Laurie Cumbo
Commissioner of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs

Hon. David C. Banks
Chancellor of the New York City Department of Education

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Roger C. Altman
Philip F. Anschutz
Stephanie Bell-Rose
Daniel Brodsky
Lonnie G. Bunch III
Raymond G. Chambers
Steven A. Denning
L.F. Boker Doyle
Fiona Druckenmiller
John L. Eastman
Hughlyn F. Fierce
Emily H. Fisher
Tom Freston
Victor F. Ganzi
Helene D. Gayle
Elbridge T. Gerry, Jr.
Louis V. Gerstner, Jr.
Earl G. Graves
Richard A. Jalkut
Harry P. Kamen
Deborah C. Kessler
Shelly B. Lazarus
William M. Lewis, Jr.
Shirley M. Malcom
Norman S. Matthews
Eugene R. McGrath
Edward H. Meyer
Charles H. Mott
Morris W. Offit
Jeremiah P. Ostriker
Richard D. Parsons
Charles E. Phillips, Jr.
Alan Rappaport
Richard L. Revesz
Jonathan F. P. Rose
Janet Ross
Ralph L. Schlosstein
Frank V. Sica
Mary C. Solomon
Constance Spahn
Tamsen Ann Ziff